rebecca-goodson-monsal-hill-climb

87th HMT Hospitals Monsal Hill Climb Report

Adam Kenway (Raleigh GAC) and Rebecca Goodson (Velo Schils Interbike RT) took victories in the famous Monsal Hill Climb staged in Derbyshire by Sheffrec CC. Kenway, who also won the title last year, clocked a winning time of one minute and 19 seconds on this occasion up the 617-metre climb.
The 30-year-old from Belper was almost three seconds slower than his winning time last year due to slippery conditions at the bottom of the climb.

“It’s fantastic to win it again as it’s probably the biggest event of the year for me,” said Kenway. “Despite the weather conditions the closed road was two or three people deep the whole way to the top.

“The competition was high as I know Joey Walker wanted to win as his father has won it in the past.” First run in 1930, the Monsal Hill Climb is a target on many of the hill climb specialists’ calendar and had a record entry of 192 riders.

On this occasion Kenway beat Joey Walker (Team Wiggins) into second with a 1:21.1, while Andy Nichols (B38-Underpin Racing) took third just a further two tenths back.
In the women’s event Goodson who also won the Stocksbridge CC and Bolsover & District CC events in recent weeks took an emphatic victory finishing in 1:47.8. Second was Emilie Verroken (Maxx RT) almost eight seconds back while Elizabeth Banks (Storey Racing) took third 1:58.0.

In the junior men’s category Luke Hind (Team Jewson-MI Racing) took victory in 1:37.3, just three tenths faster than Alex Raynard (Matlock CC). Meanwhile Lilly Greenhalgh (Team 22) took victory in the junior women’s event in 2:05.9. Andy Hibberd (North Hampshire RC) was fastest veteran man clocking a winning time of 1:38.2, just two tenths quicker than Jon Wild (Veloviewer).

In the veteran women’s category Jo Holden (Macclesfield Wheelers) was the victor in 2:14.3 ahead of Anita Cavell (SheHair Racing Team).

The course record remains at 1:14.2 set by Malcolm Elliot in 1981.

Results:

Men:
1 Adam Kenway (Raleigh GAC) 1:19.4
2 Joey Walker (Team Wiggins) 1:21.1
3 Andy Nichols (B38-Underpin Racing) 1:21.3
4 Mike Morris (NFTO Race Club) 1:21.8
5 Kieran Wynn-Cattanch (Maxxis 4 RT) 1:23.4
6 Joseph Clark (Cycling Sheffield Giant) 1:24.1
7 James King (OVB) 1:29.2
8 Leon Wright (Race Hub) 1:29.4
9 Robert Scott (Team Wiggins) 1:29.9
10 Callum Stewart (East London Velo) 1:30.5

Women:
1 Rebecca Goodson (Velo Schils Interbike RT) 1:47.8
2 Emilie Verroken (Maxx RT) 1:54.5
3 Elizabeth Banks (Storey Racing) 1:58.0
4 Abbie Taylor (Fusion CC) 2:02.3
5 Rebecca Johnson (Aprire Bicycles) 2:07.8
6 Alexandra Farquhar (Army Cycling Union) 2:11.9
7 Alexandra Kendall-Smith (Unive of Manchester CC) 2:13.5
8 Holly Cater (Manchester Wh) 2:20.0
9 Jo Jebb (Common Lane Occasionals) 2:27.4
10 Laura Smith (University of Birmingham CC) 2:33.3

Junior Men:
1 Luke Hind Team Jewson – MI Racing – Poly Pipe – McCann 01:37.3
2 Alex Raynard Matlock CC 01:37.6
3 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers 01:37.8
4 Ash Coning Identity Racing 01:46.1
5 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers 01:50.3
6 James Watkinson Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 01:51.5
7 Harry Buxton T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. 01:57.9

Junior Women:
1 Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 02:05.9
2 Stella Cross Yorkshire Road Club 02:42.1

Veteran Men:
1 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC 01:38.2
2 Jon Wild Veloviewer 01:38.4
= 3 Olly Humphreys National Clarion CC 01:39.4
= 3 Andrew Sedgewick Rutland Cycling Club 01:39.4
= 3 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club 01:39.4
6 Nick Sweeting 3 RT 01:40.2
7 Tom Haines East London Velo 01:43.1
8 James Doxey South Normanton C C 01:44.2
9 Robert Copeland Sheffrec CC 01:45.6
10 Sean Sleigh Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 01:45.7

Veteran Women:
1 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers 02:14.3 – NEW COURSE RECORD
2 Anita Cavell WCS Racing Team 02:15.6
3 Kate Lucas Norwich A B C 02:18.9
4 Sarah Harrison Sheffield Triathlon Club 02:20.6
5 Mandie James Pearce Cycles Race Team 02:35.0
6 Virginia Roberts Holmfirth C C 02:41.6

School Boy:
1 Nick Edwards Matlock CC 01:40.4
2 Daniels Kucerjavijs Mossley Cycle Racing Team 01:45.9
3 Isaac Russell Derby Mercury R C 01:46.8
4 Tommy Dawson Yorkshire Road Club 01:47.6
5 Ben Mappin North Midland Youth Squad 01:47.9
6 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad 01:50.0
7 Matt Nicholson Matlock CC 01:55.9
8 Ewan Mackie Matlock CC 01:56.7
9 Carter Howe Mansfield Road Club 02:00.4
10 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy 02:10.1

School Girl:
1 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad 02:25.4
2 Tia Sheldon Langsett Cycles Race Team 02:42.2
3 Orla Cuff Eastlands Velo 03:27.2

 

2017-monsal-hill-climb-results-banner