adam kenway

2017 Provisional Results

87th HMT Hospitals Monsal Hill Climb Provisional Results

Senior Men
1 Adam Kenway Team Raleigh GAC 01:19.4
2 Joey Walker Team Wiggins 01:21.1
3 Andy Nichols Team B38/Underpin Racing 01:21.3
4 Mike Morris NFTO Race Club 01:21.8
5 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Maxxis 4 Racing Team 01:23.4
6 Joseph Clark CYCLING SHEFFIELD GIANT 01:24.1
7 James King OVB 01:29.2
8 Leon Wright Race Hub 01:29.4
9 Robert Scott Team Wiggins 01:29.9
10 Callum Stewart East London Velo 01:30.5
= 11 Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC 01:31.6
= 11 Kieran Savage Team B38/Underpin Racing 01:31.6
13 Jake Birkin Clay Cross RT 01:31.9
14 Liam Bromiley CYCLING SHEFFIELD GIANT 01:32.1
15 James Hill RST Racing Team 01:32.3
16 Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC 01:32.9
17 Dave Mitchinson CC Ashwell 01:34.0
18 Jack Stephenson Out of the Saddle CC 01:34.6
19 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC 01:34.7
20 Robert Telford University of Sheffield CC 01:35.2
21 Benjamin Harmer Wold Top Actif RT 01:35.5
= 22 Jake Hagyard Rutland Cycling Club 01:36.5
= 22 Charlie Renshaw CYCLING SHEFFIELD GIANT 01:36.5
24 Josh Mee Sherwood Pines Cycles 01:36.9
25 Steven Filder Crewe Clarion Whs 01:37.9
26 Matthew Brown University of Sheffield CC 01:38.4
27 Karl Baillie Giant Store Rutland/Wattbike 01:38.6
28 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC 01:38.7
= 29 William Adams University Of Manchester CC 01:39.0
= 29 Josh Rowe OVB 01:39.0
= 29 Joe Cox 7 Hills Cycling Club 01:39.0
32 Guy Bridgewood University of Sheffield CC 01:39.1
33 Lee Carter Ribble Valley C&RC 01:39.2
34 Francis Chesters Matlock CC 01:39.6
35 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC 01:40.0
36 Richard Fairholme RM Cycling Club (RMCC) 01:40.1
37 Tom Sutton RST Racing Team 01:40.2
38 Matthew Cosgrove High Peak Cycles RT 01:40.4
39 Eugene Cross Team KTM 01:40.7
40 Oliver Wade University Of Manchester CC 01:41.0
41 Nicholas Latimer Rutland Cycling Club 01:41.5
42 Bradley Hatfield Out of the Saddle CC 01:42.1
43 Harry Thompson Leicestershire RC 01:42.7
44 Callum Robinson University Of Manchester CC 01:44.1
45 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC 01:44.6
46 Oliver Smee Team Onform 01:45.4
47 Adam Millington Derby Mercury R C 01:45.6
48 Rick Bailey Team B38/Underpin Racing 01:47.0
49 Matthew Jones Beeston Cycling Club 01:47.1
= 50 Robert Tracey Cheshire Mavericks Cycle Club 01:47.3
= 50 Sam Mansfield Manchester Bicycle Club 01:47.3
52 Henry Catchpole Team Milton Keynes 01:48.3
= 53 Bryan Cherry T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. 01:50.0
= 53 Adam Machan Sheffrec CC 01:50.0
55 Rhys Roberts Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:50.5
56 Alastair Ribbands Sunsport Velo CC 01:50.8
57 Calum Sowden University of Sheffield CC 01:51.9
58 Greg Barker Bolsover and District CC 01:52.8
59 William Glover Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:54.9
= 60 Matthew Chappell Worrall Wheelers 01:56.5
= 60 Dean Barber University of Sheffield CC 01:56.5
62 Andrew Wiley University Of Manchester CC 01:56.9
63 Richard Edwards Sheffrec CC 01:59.6
64 Harry Midgley Holmfirth C C 02:00.5
65 Scott Harrison Tuxford Clarion C C 02:00.9
66 Adam Lathbury Rutland Cycling Club 02:04.5
67 Matthew Bagshawe South Normanton C C 02:04.7
68 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers 02:04.8
69 Josh Stringfellow Mansfield Road Club 02:05.4
70 Rich Steels Belper BC 02:05.6
71 Daniel Farrand Bolsover and District CC 02:05.9
72 Thomas Medley South Normanton C C 02:06.2
73 Lee Ashton 7 Hills Cycling Club 02:08.6
74 Jonathan Pupius 7 Hills Cycling Club 02:11.3
75 Martin Wilson Manchester Wheelers 02:13.1
76 Karl Wooffindin Out of the Saddle CC 02:13.6
77 Lee Grieve 7 Hills Cycling Club 02:18.8
78 Dale Wilkes Mansfield Road Club 02:29.7

Senior Women
1 Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils Interbike RT 01:47.8
2 Emilie Verroken Maxx R.T. 01:54.5
3 Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing 01:58.0
4 Abbie Taylor Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield 02:02.3
5 Rebecca Johnson XRT Elmy’s Cycles 02:07.8
6 Alexandra Farquhar Army Cycling Union 02:11.9
7 Alexandra Kendall-Smith University Of Manchester CC 02:13.5
8 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers 02:20.0
9 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals 02:27.4
10 Laura Smith University of Birmingham CC 02:33.3
11 Carolyn Gaunt WCS Racing Team 02:51.5

Junior Men
1 Luke Hind Team Jewson – MI Racing – Poly Pipe – McCann 01:37.3
2 Alex Raynard Matlock CC 01:37.6
3 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers 01:37.8
4 Ash Coning Identity Racing 01:46.1
5 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers 01:50.3
6 James Watkinson Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 01:51.5
7 Harry Buxton T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. 01:57.9

Junior Women
1 Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 02:05.9
2 Stella Cross Yorkshire Road Club 02:42.1

Veteran Men
1 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC 01:38.2
2 Jon Wild Veloviewer 01:38.4
= 3 Olly Humphreys National Clarion CC 01:39.4
= 3 Andrew Sedgewick Rutland Cycling Club 01:39.4
= 3 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club 01:39.4
6 Nick Sweeting 3 RT 01:40.2
7 Tom Haines East London Velo 01:43.1
8 James Doxey South Normanton C C 01:44.2
9 Robert Copeland Sheffrec CC 01:45.6
10 Sean Sleigh Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 01:45.7
11 Gavin Alcock 7 Hills Cycling Club 01:46.3
= 12 Michael Askew Albarosa CC 01:46.7
= 12 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC 01:46.7
14 Darren Huckerby Sheffrec CC 01:47.3
15 Neil Bentley Sheffrec CC 01:48.4
16 Kevin White Matlock CC 01:49.4
17 Paulo Campos Central Lancs Road Club 01:49.7
18 Alex Jones Team Cystic Fibrosis 01:49.8
19 Christian Fox Manchester Wheelers 01:51.0
20 Rapid Rich Stoodley 3 RT 01:52.3
21 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals 01:52.6
= 22 Richard Golding JCA Equipe Velo 01:52.9
= 22 Robert Fowler Rutland Cycling Club 01:52.9
24 John Hind Bolsover and District CC 01:59.0
25 Tim Glenie Belper BC 01:59.4
26 Steven Barrell Mapperley CC 02:00.9
27 Warren Trippett Worrall Wheelers 02:02.5
28 Nick Burton Newark Castle C C 02:05.8
29 Michael Greenhalgh Paul Milnes Cycles 02:07.6
30 Richard Walker VTTA (North Midlands) 02:08.6
31 Mark Brearton Wigan Whs CC 02:09.1
32 Bob Cuff Rutland Cycling Club 02:11.4
33 Paul Kippax Rutland Cycling Club 02:17.2
34 Mike Sirett Rockingham Forest Whs 02:41.5

Veteran Women
1 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers 02:14.3 – NEW COURSE RECORD
2 Anita Cavell WCS Racing Team 02:15.6
3 Kate Lucas Norwich A B C 02:18.9
4 Sarah Harrison Sheffield Triathlon Club 02:20.6
5 Mandie James Pearce Cycles Race Team 02:35.0
6 Virginia Roberts Holmfirth C C 02:41.6

School Boy
1 Nick Edwards Matlock CC 01:40.4
2 Daniels Kucerjavijs Mossley Cycle Racing Team 01:45.9
3 Isaac Russell Derby Mercury R C 01:46.8
4 Tommy Dawson Yorkshire Road Club 01:47.6
5 Ben Mappin North Midland Youth Squad 01:47.9
6 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad 01:50.0
7 Matt Nicholson Matlock CC 01:55.9
8 Ewan Mackie Matlock CC 01:56.7
9 Carter Howe Mansfield Road Club 02:00.4
10 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy 02:10.1
11 Ryan Williams North Midland Youth Squad 02:16.1
12 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad 02:22.8
13 Joshua Williams Matlock CC 02:23.9
14 Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy 02:42.7
15 Joel Russell Derby Mercury R C 02:59.9
16 Rowan Trippett Worrall Wheelers 03:08.9
17 Oliver Thomas North Midland Youth Squad 03:13.9
18 Thomas Woolf Matlock CC 03:20.6
19 Joe Cuff North Midland Youth Squad 03:22.1
= 20 Evan Williams Matlock CC 03:24.2
= 20 Benjamin Taylor North Midland Youth Squad 03:24.2
22 Louis Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 03:28.1
23 Fraser MacArthur Team Milton Keynes 03:32.8
24 Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy 03:34.2
25 Max Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 03:45.4

School Girl
1 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad 02:25.4
2 Tia Sheldon Langsett Cycles Race Team 02:42.2
3 Orla Cuff Eastlands Velo 03:27.2

Overall
1 Adam Kenway Team Raleigh GAC S 01:19.4
2 Joey Walker Team Wiggins S 01:21.1
3 Andy Nichols Team B38/Underpin Racing S 01:21.3
4 Mike Morris NFTO Race Club S 01:21.8
5 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Maxxis 4 Racing Team S 01:23.4
6 Joseph Clark CYCLING SHEFFIELD GIANT S 01:24.1
7 James King OVB S 01:29.2
8 Leon Wright Race Hub S 01:29.4
9 Robert Scott Team Wiggins S 01:29.9
10 Callum Stewart East London Velo S 01:30.5
= 11 Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC S 01:31.6
= 11 Kieran Savage Team B38/Underpin Racing S 01:31.6
13 Jake Birkin Clay Cross RT S 01:31.9
14 Liam Bromiley CYCLING SHEFFIELD GIANT S 01:32.1
15 James Hill RST Racing Team S 01:32.3
16 Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC S 01:32.9
17 Dave Mitchinson CC Ashwell S 01:34.0
18 Jack Stephenson Out of the Saddle CC S 01:34.6
19 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC S 01:34.7
20 Robert Telford University of Sheffield CC S 01:35.2
21 Benjamin Harmer Wold Top Actif RT S 01:35.5
= 22 Jake Hagyard Rutland Cycling Club S 01:36.5
= 22 Charlie Renshaw CYCLING SHEFFIELD GIANT S 01:36.5
24 Josh Mee Sherwood Pines Cycles S 01:36.9
25 Luke Hind Team Jewson – MI Racing – Poly Pipe – McCann J 01:37.3
26 Alex Raynard Matlock CC J 01:37.6
27 Jamie Dene Welwyn Whs J 01:37.8
28 Steven Filder Crewe Clarion Whs S 01:37.9
29 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC V 01:38.2
= 30 Matthew Brown University of Sheffield CC S 01:38.4
= 30 Jon Wild Veloviewer V 01:38.4
32 Karl Baillie Giant Store Rutland/Wattbike S 01:38.6
33 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC S 01:38.7
= 34 William Adams University Of Manchester CC S 01:39.0
= 34 Josh Rowe OVB S 01:39.0
= 34 Joe Cox 7 Hills Cycling Club S 01:39.0
37 Guy Bridgewood University of Sheffield CC S 01:39.1
38 Lee Carter Ribble Valley C&RC S 01:39.2
= 39 Olly Humphreys National Clarion CC V 01:39.4
= 39 Andrew Sedgewick Rutland Cycling Club V 01:39.4
= 39 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club V 01:39.4
42 Francis Chesters Matlock CC S 01:39.6
43 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC S 01:40.0
44 Richard Fairholme RM Cycling Club (RMCC) S 01:40.1
= 45 Nick Sweeting 3 RT V 01:40.2
= 45 Tom Sutton RST Racing Team S 01:40.2
= 47 Nick Edwards Matlock CC SB 01:40.4
= 47 Matthew Cosgrove High Peak Cycles RT S 01:40.4
49 Eugene Cross Team KTM S 01:40.7
50 Oliver Wade University Of Manchester CC S 01:41.0
51 Nicholas Latimer Rutland Cycling Club S 01:41.5
52 Bradley Hatfield Out of the Saddle CC S 01:42.1
53 Harry Thompson Leicestershire RC S 01:42.7
54 Tom Haines East London Velo V 01:43.1
55 Callum Robinson University Of Manchester CC S 01:44.1
56 James Doxey South Normanton C C V 01:44.2
57 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC S 01:44.6
58 Oliver Smee Team Onform S 01:45.4
= 59 Robert Copeland Sheffrec CC V 01:45.6
= 59 Adam Millington Derby Mercury R C S 01:45.6
61 Sean Sleigh Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles V 01:45.7
62 Daniels Kucerjavijs Mossley Cycle Racing Team SB 01:45.9
63 Ash Coning Identity Racing J 01:46.1
64 Gavin Alcock 7 Hills Cycling Club V 01:46.3
= 65 Michael Askew Albarosa CC V 01:46.7
= 65 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC V 01:46.7
67 Isaac Russell Derby Mercury R C SB 01:46.8
68 Rick Bailey Team B38/Underpin Racing S 01:47.0
69 Matthew Jones Beeston Cycling Club S 01:47.1
= 70 Darren Huckerby Sheffrec CC V 01:47.3
= 70 Robert Tracey Cheshire Mavericks Cycle Club S 01:47.3
= 70 Sam Mansfield Manchester Bicycle Club S 01:47.3
73 Tommy Dawson Yorkshire Road Club SB 01:47.6
74 Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils Interbike RT L 01:47.8
75 Ben Mappin North Midland Youth Squad SB 01:47.9
76 Henry Catchpole Team Milton Keynes S 01:48.3
77 Neil Bentley Sheffrec CC V 01:48.4
78 Kevin White Matlock CC V 01:49.4
79 Paulo Campos Central Lancs Road Club V 01:49.7
80 Alex Jones Team Cystic Fibrosis V 01:49.8
= 81 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad SB 01:50.0
= 81 Bryan Cherry T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. S 01:50.0
= 81 Adam Machan Sheffrec CC S 01:50.0
84 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers J 01:50.3
85 Rhys Roberts Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles S 01:50.5
86 Alastair Ribbands Sunsport Velo CC S 01:50.8
87 Christian Fox Manchester Wheelers V 01:51.0
88 James Watkinson Doncaster Wheelers C.C. J 01:51.5
89 Calum Sowden University of Sheffield CC S 01:51.9
90 Rapid Rich Stoodley 3 RT V 01:52.3
91 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals V 01:52.6
92 Greg Barker Bolsover and District CC S 01:52.8
= 93 Richard Golding JCA Equipe Velo V 01:52.9
= 93 Robert Fowler Rutland Cycling Club V 01:52.9
95 Emilie Verroken Maxx R.T. L 01:54.5
96 William Glover Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles S 01:54.9
97 Matt Nicholson Matlock CC SB 01:55.9
= 98 Matthew Chappell Worrall Wheelers S 01:56.5
= 98 Dean Barber University of Sheffield CC S 01:56.5
100 Ewan Mackie Matlock CC SB 01:56.7
101 Andrew Wiley University Of Manchester CC S 01:56.9
102 Harry Buxton T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. J 01:57.9
103 Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing L 01:58.0
104 John Hind Bolsover and District CC V 01:59.0
105 Tim Glenie Belper BC V 01:59.4
106 Richard Edwards Sheffrec CC S 01:59.6
107 Carter Howe Mansfield Road Club SB 02:00.4
108 Harry Midgley Holmfirth C C S 02:00.5
= 109 Steven Barrell Mapperley CC V 02:00.9
= 109 Scott Harrison Tuxford Clarion C C S 02:00.9
111 Abbie Taylor Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield L 02:02.3
112 Warren Trippett Worrall Wheelers S 02:02.5
113 Adam Lathbury Rutland Cycling Club S 02:04.5
114 Matthew Bagshawe South Normanton C C S 02:04.7
115 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers S 02:04.8
116 Josh Stringfellow Mansfield Road Club S 02:05.4
117 Rich Steels Belper BC S 02:05.6
118 Nick Burton Newark Castle C C V 02:05.8
= 119 Daniel Farrand Bolsover and District CC S 02:05.9
= 119 Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 LJ 02:05.9
121 Thomas Medley South Normanton C C S 02:06.2
122 Michael Greenhalgh Paul Milnes Cycles V 02:07.6
123 Rebecca Johnson XRT Elmy’s Cycles 02:07.8
= 124 Richard Walker VTTA (North Midlands) V 02:08.6
= 124 Lee Ashton 7 Hills Cycling Club S 02:08.6
126 Mark Brearton Wigan Whs CC V 02:09.1
127 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy SB 02:10.1
128 Jonathan Pupius 7 Hills Cycling Club S 02:11.3
129 Bob Cuff Rutland Cycling Club V 02:11.4
130 Alexandra Farquhar Army Cycling Union L 02:11.9
131 Martin Wilson Manchester Wheelers S 02:13.1
132 Alexandra Kendall-Smith University Of Manchester CC L 02:13.5
133 Karl Wooffindin Out of the Saddle CC S 02:13.6
134 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers LV 02:14.3
135 Anita Cavell WCS Racing Team LV 02:15.6
136 Ryan Williams North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:16.1
137 Paul Kippax Rutland Cycling Club V 02:17.2
138 Lee Grieve 7 Hills Cycling Club S 02:18.8
139 Kate Lucas Norwich A B C LV 02:18.9
140 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers L 02:20.0
141 Sarah Harrison Sheffield Triathlon Club LV 02:20.6
142 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:22.8
143 Joshua Williams Matlock CC SB 02:23.9
144 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad SG 02:25.4
145 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals L 02:27.4
146 Dale Wilkes Mansfield Road Club S 02:29.7
147 Laura Smith University of Birmingham CC L 02:33.3
148 Mandie James Pearce Cycles Race Team LV 02:35.0
149 Mike Sirett Rockingham Forest Whs V 02:41.5
150 Virginia Roberts Holmfirth C C LV 02:41.6
151 Stella Cross Yorkshire Road Club LJ 02:42.1
152 Tia Sheldon Langsett Cycles Race Team SG 02:42.2
153 Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy SB 02:42.7
154 Carolyn Gaunt WCS Racing Team L 02:51.5
155 Joel Russell Derby Mercury R C SB 02:59.9
156 Rowan Trippett Worrall Wheelers SB 03:08.9
157 Oliver Thomas North Midland Youth Squad SB 03:13.9
158 Thomas Woolf Matlock CC SB 03:20.6
159 Joe Cuff North Midland Youth Squad SB 03:22.1
= 160 Evan Williams Matlock CC SB 03:24.2
= 160 Benjamin Taylor North Midland Youth Squad SB 03:24.2
162 Orla Cuff Eastlands Velo SG 03:27.2
163 Louis Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 03:28.1
164 Fraser MacArthur Team Milton Keynes SB 03:32.8
165 Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy SB 03:34.2
166 Max Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 03:45.4

Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club S DNF
Calum Brown Team B38/Underpin Racing S DNF

Greg Vallance Glossop Kinder Velo CC V DNS APOLS
David Shepherd University of Sheffield CC V DNS APOLS
Oliver Akers Holmfirth C C SB DNS APOLS
Kieran Smith Bolsover and District CC SB DNS
James Goldsborough Calder Clarion V DNS APOLS
Paul Faulkner Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club V DNS APOLS
Sam Farman Watford Velo Sport J DNS APOLS
Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport S DNS APOLS
Sandra Mackay Velo Schils Interbike RT LV DNS APOLS
Ian Garbett Holmfirth C C V DNS APOLS
Philip Blundell Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles S DNS
Seonaid Thompson Albarosa CC L DNS APOLS
Dominic Watts Veloviewer V DNS APOLS
Hannah Bayes Liv AWOL LJ DNS APOLS
Steven Bunting Rutland Cycling Club S DNS APOLS
Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich S DNS APOLS
Nicola Soden Velo Schils Interbike RT L DNS APOLS
Tom Llewellyn Mansfield Road Club S DNS APOLS
Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team S DNS APOLS

Alex Taylor Sportstest RT V DNS
Monica Dew Storey Racing L DNS
Iain Melrose Team PrimaVelo S DNS
Lee Bowell Huddersfield Star Whs S DNS