past-monsal-winners

Monsal Hill Climb Winners

MEN

1930 C Newell Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 51s
1931 S Schofield Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 42s
1934 J E Forbes Withington Wheelers 1m 39s
1939 G Postlethwaite Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 37.8s
1940 L H Dodd Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 31s
1941 L H Dodd Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 26.9s
1942 L H Dodd Sheffield Phoenix CC 3m 09.00s (Siggate Hill)
1943 L H Dodd Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 32s
1944 C F Beldon Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 25s
1945 C F Beldon Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 29.6s
1946 L H Dodd Sheffield Phoenix CC 1m 24.3s
1947 F H Worthen Manchester Clarion CC Time Unknown
1948 E Allott Hemsworth Wheelers Time Unknown
1949 D Neild Manchester Clarion CC 1m 33.8s
1950 R Lockwood Rutland CC 1m 36.3s
1951 J Bywater Wallasey Silverdale CC 1m 40.8s
1952 H Hardcastle Abbotsford Park RC 1m 40.8
1953 P Turton Rockingham CC 1m 27.2s
1954 P Turton Rockingham CC 1m 32.6s
1955 P Turton Rockingham CC 1m 32.6s
1956 D Wilson Sheffield Highgate CC 1m 29.8s
1957 Tom Simpson Scala Wheelers 1m 23.4s
1958 R Foster Birdwell Wheelers 1m 29.2s
1959 R Foster Birdwell Wheelers 1m 29.4s
1960 B K Lycett Featherstone RC 1m 30.6s
1961 B K Lycett Featherstone RC 1m 26.6s
1962 R Foster Birdwell Wheelers 1m 26.2s
1963 R Foster Birdwell Wheelers 1m 27.2s
1964 B K Lycett Featherstone RC 1m 28s
1965 G Sydney Huddersfield Star Wheelers 1m 31.2s
1966 P Greenhalgh Nottingham Arrow CC 1m 30s
1967 R Wilson Birdwell Wheelers 1m 31.6s
1968 R Wilson Birdwell Wheelers 1m 28.8s
1969 R Wilson Birdwell Wheelers 1m 32.6s
1970 R Wilson Birdwell Wheelers 1m 31.8s
1971 R Wilson Birdwell Wheelers 1m 32.2s
1972 D J Gretton Beeston RC 1m 26.4s
1973 D J Gretton Beeston RC 1m28.4s
1974 K Cowdell Hull Couriers 1m 30.2s
1975 M Wright Dinnington RC 1m 32.6s
1976 J Lindley Huddersfield Star Wheelers 1m 38.8s
1977 G Armitage Manchester Wheelers 1m 31.6s
1978 G Armitage Manchester Wheelers 1m 34.8s
1979 G Armitage Manchester Wheelers 1m 28s
1980 M Elliott Rutland CC 1m 20.6s
1981 M Elliott Rutland CC 1m 14.2s Course Record
1982 D Jarvis Chesterfield Couriers 1m 24.8s
1983 D J Webster Manchester Wheelers 1m 26.4s
1984 J Byrne & R Holden 1m 27.8s
1985 D J Webster Manchester Wheelers 1m 23.5s
1986 C Walker Paragon RT 1m 21s
1987 I Harvey Dinnington RC 1m 29s
1988 S Kelly Beeston RC 1m 32.6s
1989 S Kelly Beeston RC 1m 30.6s
1990 F Holmes Matlock CC 1m 27.4s
1991 P Wilkins Ashfield RC 1m 30.4s
1992 M R Freeman Marple Wheelers 1m 28.3s
1993 J Wright North East RT 1m 26s
1994 D Downing JE James ATB Club 1m 29.8s

Incorporating the Dick Aldridge Memorial Trophy

1995 D Timbers Maltby CC 1m 31.6s
1996 R Downing JE James 1m 28.0s
1997 D Downing VC St Raphael 1:24.7s
1998 R Middlemiss Sheffield Sports 1m 26.9s
1999 R Taylor Chesterfield Coureurs 1m 25.1s
2000 C Storer Ashfield RC 1m 26.2s
2001 D Timbers JF Wilson 1m 32.1s
2002 D Coulson JE James 1m 33.85s
2003 R Downing Life Repair 1m 18.3s
2004 A Blythe Planet X 1m 34.7s
2005 J Hey West Pennine 1m 31.3s
2006 J Hey West Pennine 1m 29.3s
2007 R Downing Health Net Maxis 1m 19.1s
2008 J Furniss Zenat/Impsport 1m 29.9s
2009 C Taylor South Pennine RC 1m 28:9s
2010 R Downing Team Sky 1m 20.5s
2011 G Grounlund RST Trigon 1m 26.0s
2012 Jack Pullar Wheelbase.CO.UK/MGD 1m 18.9s
2013 Jack Pullar Madison Genesis 1m 19.9s
2014 Graham Briggs Rapha Condor JLT 1:20.5
2015 Joe Clark Team Envelopemaster 1:20.1
2016 Adam Kenway Metaltek Kuota RT 1:16.5
2017 Adam Kenway Team Raleigh GAC 1:19.4

WOMEN

2010 Diane Lee Zepnat RC  1.56.8
2011 Jessie Walker RST RT Trigon 1.55.8
2012 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Prendas 1:53.5
2013 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 1:56.7
2014 Jessie Walker Matrix Vulpine 1:57.0
2015 Lou Bates Carnac Planet X 1:55.1
2016 Lou Bates Veloschils Interbike RT 1:42.8 Course Record
2017 Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils Interbike RT 01:47.8

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY WINNERS

Junior Men
2010 Laurie Brooking Buxton CC 1.33.9
2011 Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC 1:34.2
2012 Jacob Scott Planet X 1:31.5
2013 James King Team Sportscover 1:26.2
2014 Robert Gray Clifton C.C. 1:27.2
2015 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor 1:26.9
2016 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor 1:23.6 Course Record
2017 Luke Hind Team Jewson – MI Racing – Poly Pipe – McCann 1:37.3

Junior Women
2010 Jessie Walker Dinnington RC 2.16.1
2011 Jessie Walker RST RT Trigon 1:55.8
2012 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Prendas 1:53.5 Course Record
2013 No Entrants
2014 No Entrants
2015 Sarah Gregson Sport City 3:04.2
2016 Felicity Gledhill SportCity 2:12.9
2017 Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 2:05.9

Veteran Men
2010 Peter Johnson Derby Mercury RC 1.36.7
2011 Peter Colledge Matlock CC 1:46.1
2012 Michael Bramhall Sugarcane Creative 1:40.1
2013 Darren Otter Rutland CC 1:36.1
2014 Ben Lowe Nonna La Squadra 1:31.3 Course Record
2015 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club 1:36.9
2016 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club 1:35.7
2017 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC 1:38.2

Veteran Women
2010 Alex Deck JE James RT 2.02.0 Course Record
2011 Alex Deck Planet X 2:05.3
2012 Alex Deck RST – Trigon 02:08.3
2013 Jayne Dickens Vision racing 2:26.8
2014 Sandra Mackay gbcycles.co.uk 2:21.5
2015 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing 2:26.8
2016 Ann Walsham Maxx RT 2:20.4
2017 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers 2:14.3

School Boy
2010 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Poly CC 1.52.7
2011 Joey Walker RST RT Trigon 1:42.6
2012 Joey Walker RST – Trigon 1:34.6
2013 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 1:39.5
2014 Henry Cash Holme Valley Whs 1:38.3
2015 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC 1:33.7
2016 Oliver Rees Holmfirth C C 1:30.4 Course Record
2017 Nick Edwards Matlock CC 1:40.4

School Girl
2010 Hannah Saville Norton Wheelers 2.48.9
2011 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC 2:20.5
2012 No Entrants
2013 Felicity Gledhill Sport City Velo 2:06.2
2014 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team 2:28.9
2015 Becky Gregson Sport City 2:30.7
2016 Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC 1:58.2 Course Record
2017 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad 2:25.4

 

COURSE RECORDS

Men – Malcolm Elliott Rutland CC 1m 14.2s (1981)
Women –  Lou Bates Veloschils Interbike RT 1:42.8 (2016)
Veteran Men – Ben Lowe Nonnas La Squadra 1:31.3 (2016)
Veteran Women – Alex Deck JE James RT  1:55:0 (2010)
Junior Men – Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor 1:23.6 (2016)
Junior Women – Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Prendas 1:53.5 (2012)
School Boy – Oliver Rees Holmfirth CC 1:30.4 (2016)
School Girl –  Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC 1:58.2 (2016)