89th HMT Monsal Hill Climb Start List

A staggering 234 riders entered for the 89th HMT Hospitals Monsal Hill Climb in Derbyshire.

Start List – Official start sheet with prize info to follow

1 11:01 Craig Malkin Worrall Wheelers V Tandem
2 11:01 Peter Howard Worrall Wheelers V Tandem
3 11:03 George Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles SB
4 11:04 Joe Cuff B38/Cycles In Motion SB
5 11:05 Finley Hudson Sheffrec CC SB
6 11:06 Charlie Clewlow Lyme Racing Club SB
7 11:07 George Robb Bedfordshire Road CC SB
8 11:08 Benjamin Taylor North Midland Youth Squad SB
9 11:09 Pasco Reynolds Matlock CC SB
10 11:10 Ruby Blanc 3C Test Team SG
11 11:11 Becky Hair Histon & Impington Bicycle Club L
12 11:12 Isaac Oliver North Midland Youth Squad SB
13 11:13 Catherine Neary Dinnington Racing Club LV
14 11:14 Lydia Turan Holmfirth C C SG
15 11:15 Mandy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club LV
16 11:16 Tom Monkhouse Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB
17 11:17 James Wakefield Huddersfield Star Whs V
18 11:18 Amy Cuthbertson Hopey Bicycle Repairs L
19 11:19 Pete Clements BBM Revolution Cycling Club V50+
20 11:20 Caspar Reynolds Matlock CC SB
21 11:21 Florence Rhodes 3C Test Team SG
22 11:22 Harry Clewlow Lyme Racing Club SB
23 11:23 Dalia Hawley Albarosa CC L
24 11:24 Sonia Insley Bolsover and District CC LV
25 11:25 George Hales 3C Test Team SB
26 11:26 Dale Wilkes Mansfield Road Club S
27 11:27 Sandra Mackay Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling LV
28 11:28 Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team SB
29 11:29 Sarah Harrison Sheffield Triathlon Club LV
30 11:30 Evie Turner Holmfirth C C SG
31 11:31 Mandie James Ilkeston Cycle Club LV
32 11:32 Andy Smith Mansfield Road Club V
33 11:33 Kate Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers SG
34 11:34 Marc Rocca Rapha Cycling Club V
35 11:35 Glen Beaver Mansfield Road Club V50+
36 11:36 Patrick Casey Cycle Sport Pendle SB
37 11:37 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers SB
38 11:38 Harry Hudson Sheffrec CC SB
39 11:39 Alex Clay AeroLab Ward WheelZ L
40 11:40 John Flanagan Moonglu CC V50+
41 11:41 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers L
42 11:42 Andrew Cooper 3C Test Team V
43 11:43 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers LV
44 11:44 Mark Pilling Macclesfield Wheelers S
45 11:45 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals LV
46 11:46 Kate Harwood Holmfirth C C SG
47 11:47 David Curtis Rutland Cycling Club V50+
48 11:48 Archie Fletcher 3C Test Team SB
49 11:49 Patrick Egan Nottingham Clarion CC V50+
50 11:50 John Hind Bolsover and District CC V50+
51 11:51 Karl Wooffindin Out of the Saddle CC S
52 11:52 Jonathan Pupius 7 Hills Cycling Club S
53 11:53 Fraser Cummings Matlock CC SB
54 11:54 Nick Clayton Sitwell Cycling Club V
55 11:55 Bob Cuff Rutland Cycling Club V
56 11:56 Ben Charlton Mansfield Road Club S
57 11:57 Evan Williams Matlock CC SB
58 11:58 Kev Smith Mansfield Road Club V
59 11:59 Sam Mitchell EvoVelo Racing S
60 12:00 Millie Noble Loughborough Students CC L
61 12:01 Daniel Farrand Bolsover and District CC S
62 12:02 Russell Sault Mansfield Road Club V50+
63 12:03 Richard Walker VTTA (North Midlands) V50+
64 12:04 Anthony Lock Manchester Wheelers S
65 12:05 Sebastien Cuming East Bradford CC SB
66 12:06 Darren Stringer 3RT V50+
67 12:07 James Hartley North Midland Youth Squad J
68 12:08 Alastair Merrill VC 10 V
69 12:09 David Martin Holmfirth C C S
70 12:10 Duncan Edwards Harrogate Nova CC S
71 12:11 Christopher Peach Ilkeston Cycle Club S
72 12:12 Graham Martin A5 Rangers CC V
73 12:13 Alex Taylor Sportstest RT V
74 12:14 Richard Knowles Stafford RC V50+
75 12:15 Gem Atkinson Scarpa Racing L
76 12:16 Khaled Balabil Holmes Chapel Velo V
77 12:17 Peter Grant Velo Club Bridgford V
78 12:18 Carrick Hewing Derby Mercury  R C SB
79 12:19 Stuart Bolton Sheffrec CC V50+
80 12:20 Michael Cuthbertson Hopey Bicycle Repairs V
81 12:21 Philip Wood Holmes Chapel Velo V50+
82 12:22 Paul Kippax Rutland Cycling Club V
83 12:23 Ben Wilson Andover Wheelers V
84 12:24 Jack Sault Mansfield Road Club SB
85 12:25 Dan Swain Team HUUB S
86 12:26 Dan Jackson 3C Test Team SB
87 12:27 Thomas Robb Bedfordshire Road RT V50+
88 12:28 Alicia Lisle OVB LV
89 12:29 Matthew Cooper National Clarion CC S
90 12:30 Elliott Hind Ashfield RC S
91 12:31 Thomas Seargent Derby Mercury  R C SB
92 12:32 Peter Hallam VTTA (Manchester & NW Group) V50+
93 12:33 David Norton Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield S
94 12:34 Matthew Sparkes Beeston Cycling Club S
95 12:35 Steven Morrow Chorlton Velo S
96 12:36 Haddi Conant Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling L
97 12:37 Lewis Cerenko-clements Elmsall Road Club J
98 12:38 Scott Harrison Tuxford Clarion C C V
99 12:39 Eoin Gormley Blaydon CC S
100 12:40 Darren Hibberd Sitwell Cycling Club S
101 12:41 Neil Devonport TFN Triathlon Club V50+
102 12:42 Alex Hardy Maxx R. T. S
103 12:43 Hannah Bayes Liv AWOL L
104 12:44 Darren Miller Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield S
105 12:45 Martyn Mcwhirter Edinburgh Road Club S
106 12:46 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 V
107 12:47 Daniel O’donnell Macclesfield Wheelers V
108 12:48 Ben Mackinson Apache Brave Racing S
109 12:49 Josie Smith Barnsley Road Club L
110 12:50 Phillip Oliver Rutland Cycling Club V
111 12:51 Karolina Kucharek Ilkeston Cycle Club LV
112 12:52 Martin Locke Barnsley Road Club S
113 12:53 Aaron Jinks Calder Clarion S
114 12:54 Joshua Williams Matlock CC SB
115 12:55 Benjamin Craggs Rapha Cycling Club S
116 12:56 Emily Kate Walton Beeston Cycling Club L
117 12:57 Peter Campbell Velo Club Long Eaton V
118 12:58 Christopher Howden Sitwell Cycling Club S
119 12:59 Jason Hales 3C Test Team V
120 13:00 Mark Sumner Holmes Chapel Velo V
121 13:01 Rowan Foggitt Old Portlians CC V50+
122 13:02 Liam Mcnulty 3C Test Team S
123 13:03 Tim Glenie Ilkeston Cycle Club V
124 13:04 Paul Whittaker Rutland Cycling Club V50+
125 13:05 Christian Fox B38/Cycles In Motion V
126 13:06 Jake Reynolds 3C Test Team SB
127 13:07 Duncan Ramsay London Dynamo V
128 13:08 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad JG
129 13:09 Charles Openshaw Islington Cycling Club V
130 13:10 Gavin Alcock 7 Hills Cycling Club V
131 13:11 Iona Sewell Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling L
132 13:12 Kevin White Matlock CC V50+
133 13:13 Ash Miles CC Giro V
134 13:14 Jake Wade Lindsey Roads Cycling Club S
135 13:15 Daniel Emery Birdwell Wheelers V
136 13:16 Benjamin Brierley 3C Test Team SB
137 13:17 Lewis Holmes Matlock CC SB
138 13:18 Alexander Fletcher 7 Hills Cycling Club S
139 13:19 Andrew Laidler Sitwell Cycling Club S
140 13:20 Robert Tracey 3C Test Team S
141 13:21 Evelyn Oldale RFDA (Racescene L Development Accademy) JG
142 13:22 George Cooke 3C Test Team S
143 13:23 Sam Leng AIMS Cycling S
144 13:24 Sam Smith Rutland Cycling Club S
145 13:25 James Hawkins Team JRC J
146 13:26 Krispin Gardiner Mansfield Road Club S
147 13:27 Thomas Southey Bristol South Cycling Club S
148 13:28 Arthur Boulton Vision Innovative Leisure Racing  Team J
149 13:29 Tom Parsons Bolsover and District CC S
150 13:30 Richard Helm Barrow Central Wheelers V
151 13:31 Dan Sudbury Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield V
152 13:32 Stuart Jameson Solihull CC V
153 13:33 Phillip Evans University of Nottingham C C S
154 13:34 Richard Edwards Sheffrec CC S
155 13:35 Rick Bailey B38/Cycles In Motion S
156 13:36 Matthew Coates OVB S
157 13:37 Paul Armstrong B38/Cycles In Motion S
158 13:38 Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC J
159 13:39 Ben Metcalfe Innovation Racing J
160 13:40 Amy Loftus Holmfirth C C SG
161 13:41 Matt Nicholson Matlock CC J
162 13:42 Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling L
163 13:43 Patrick Murphy South Normanton C C V
164 13:44 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC V
165 13:45 Oliver Humphreys National Clarion CC V
166 13:46 James Byatt Ilkeston Cycle Club S
167 13:47 Sam Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles S
168 13:48 Neil Bentley Common Lane Occasionals V50+
169 13:49 Samuel Hall VeloRunner RT J
170 13:50 Madeleine Gammons Liv AWOL L
171 13:51 Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club J
172 13:52 Brian Oakley Whitby Whs V
173 13:53 Conor Cairns Bolsover and District CC V50+
174 13:54 Ryan Williams North Midland Youth Squad SB
175 13:55 Richard Lucas Mapperley CC S
176 13:56 Rapid Rich Stoodley 3 RT V50+
177 13:57 Hannah Tweddell B38/Cycles In Motion L
178 13:58 Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC S
179 13:59 Michael Brown Geared Up & CN Cycles RT S
180 14:00 Martyn Stewart East Lancashire RC S
181 14:01 Jayati Hine B38/Cycles In Motion L
182 14:02 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC S
183 14:03 James Scrivener Reading CC S
184 14:04 Andrew Sedgewick Rutland Cycling Club V
185 14:05 Joseph Molyneaux Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar S
186 14:06 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC V
187 14:07 Taylor Hill Sheffrec CC J
188 14:08 Jacob Vezey Harrogate Nova CC S
189 14:09 Jon Wild Veloviewer V
190 14:10 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club V50+
191 14:11 Chris Crabtree Orwell Velo S
192 14:12 Erin Avill RFDA (Racescene L Development Accademy) SG
193 14:13 James Doxey South Normanton C C V
194 14:14 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC S
195 14:15 Jake Harrison Rutland Cycling Club S
196 14:16 Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club L
197 14:17 Josh Mee Maxx R. T. S
198 14:18 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC JG
199 14:19 Luke Hind T.H.R.E. Datawolves R.T. S
200 14:20 Tim Birtwhistle 7 Hills Cycling Club S
201 14:21 Oliver Cockerill VC Beverley S
202 14:22 George Wood Team JRC J
203 14:23 Abbie Taylor Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield L
204 14:24 Tom Garnett Ilkley CC S
205 14:25 Hannah Larbalestier University of Sheffield Cycling Club L
206 14:26 Darrell Clarke Belper BC V
207 14:27 Josh Rowe OVB S
208 14:28 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC S
209 14:29 Robert Telford B38/Cycles In Motion S
210 14:30 Hamish Mcdougall B38/Cycles In Motion S
211 14:31 Cameron Biddle Morvelo Basso RT S
212 14:32 Tony Cope Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar V
213 14:33 Rebecca Richardson Brother.UK Fusion RT L
214 14:34 Callum Stewart East London Velo S
215 14:35 Colin Sturgess Kuota-GSG V50+
216 14:36 Emilie Verroken Maxx R. T. LV
217 14:37 Robert Rogers Team PB Performance S
218 14:38 Calvin Cheung Hub Velo S
219 14:39 James King OVB S
220 14:40 Callum Dixon Go Below – Kingud S
221 14:41 Steve Tait OVB V
222 14:42 Ricki Ellison CC Giro S
223 14:43 Russell Downing Team Giordana V
224 14:44 Benjamin Harmer Wold Top The Edge RT S
225 14:45 Jim Brown Team Inspired S
226 14:46 Josh Coyne Bpm Coaching   S
227 14:47 David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers S
228 14:48 James Hayward Woolwich CC S
229 14:49 Kieran Smith Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann J
230 14:50 Andy Nichols B38/Cycles In Motion S
231 14:51 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins S
232 14:52 Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC S
233 14:53 Adam Kenway VITUS PRO CYCLING Powered by BROTHER UK S
234 14:54 Calum Brown B38/Cycles In Motion S

Parental consent forms for entrants under 18

All entrants under 18 will have to bring a completed and signed Parental Consent form with them on the day.

An official start sheet will be sent out via email in the week before the event.

Monsal Hillclimb is promoted by Sheffrec Cycling Club for Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.