monsal-hill-climb-2018-winner

2018 Provisional Results

Overall – All Categories
1 Calum Brown Team B38/Underpin Racing S 01:14.5
2 Adam Kenway VITUS PRO CYCLING S 01:16.6
3 Gregg Booker Loughborough Students C C S 01:19.8
4 Andy Nichols Team B38/Underpin Racing S 01:21.2
5 Joseph Clark CYCLING SHEFFIELD Giant S 01:22.5
6 Kieran Smith Bolsover and District CC J 01:24.1
7 Josh Coyne Okehampton CC S 01:26.0
8 Leon Wright Race Hub S 01:26.2
9 Benjamin Harmer Wold Top Actif RT S 01:26.6
10 Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing V 01:27.7
11 Steve Tait OVB S 01:28.3
= 12 Callum Dixon Go Below – Kingud S 01:28.5
= 12 James King OVB S 01:28.5
14 Calvin Cheung Hub Velo S 01:28.9
15 Ricki Ellison CC Giro S 01:29.9
16 Thomas Pidcock Team Wiggins S 01:30.6
17 Oliver Rees Holmfirth C C J 01:31.3
18 Tony Cope Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar V 01:31.8
19 Robert Telford University of Sheffield Cycling Club S 01:32.0
20 Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC S 01:32.3
21 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC S 01:32.8
22 Josh Rowe OVB S 01:33.2
23 Kieran Hotson Kingsnorth International Whs S 01:33.4
24 Jake Hagyard Rutland Cycling Club S 01:33.7
25 Darren Rider Team PB Performance J 01:33.8
26 Liam Bromiley Sheffrec CC S 01:35.9
27 Reuben Bakker-dyos BikeRadar S 01:36.5
28 James Gelsthorpe Velo-One Cycling Team(Staples Vegetables/Neil Palmer Electrical) S 01:36.6
29 Joshua Mee Nix Cycles S 01:36.7
= 30 Matt Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers S 01:37.1
= 30 Tommy Cockerill Velo Club Rutland S 01:37.1
= 32 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC S 01:37.5
= 32 James Doxey South Normanton C C V 01:37.5
= 32 Rob Watkinson Doncaster Wheelers C.C. V 01:37.5
35 Oliver Cockerill VC Beverley J 01:37.8
36 Jake Harrison Rutland Cycling Club S 01:38.0
37 Lee Tunnicliffe Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team S 01:38.5
38 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC V 01:38.6
39 Ben Norbury Congleton CC S 01:39.4
= 40 James Scrivener Reading CC S 01:39.8
= 40 Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC S 01:39.8
42 Luke Hind Bolsover and District CC S 01:39.9
43 Shaun Randall Rossington Wheelers Cycling Club V 01:40.8
44 Bradley Hill Calder Clarion J 01:40.9
45 Jamie Raven Rutland Cycling Club S 01:41.1
= 46 Cameron Cass Sheffrec CC S 01:41.4
= 46 Taylor Hill Sheffrec CC SB 01:41.4
48 Jake Dooley Congleton CC S 01:41.8
49 Joseph Molyneaux Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar S 01:42.0
50 Dave Archer Bolsover and District CC S 01:42.2
= 51 Adam Machan Sheffrec CC S 01:42.5
= 51 George Wood North Midland Youth Squad J 01:42.5
53 Darren Hull Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield V 01:42.6
54 Oliver Humphreys National Clarion CC V 01:43.3
55 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC V 01:43.6
56 Patrick Murphy South Normanton C C V 01:43.8
= 57 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC S 01:45.9
= 57 Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC J 01:45.9
59 Matthew Coates OVB S 01:46.2
60 Rory Wells VC 10 S 01:46.3
61 David Hughes Macclesfield Wheelers S 01:46.5
62 Richard Marsden Manchester Wheelers S 01:46.9
63 Richard Edwards Sheffrec CC S 01:47.2
64 Tim Rutter Worrall Wheelers S 01:47.4
65 Brian Turrall Team Wheelguru V 01:47.9
66 Robert Copeland Sheffrec CC V 01:48.5
67 Alistair Rees Holmfirth C C V 01:48.7
= 68 Keith Robertson Matlock CC V 01:48.8
= 68 Ewan Mackie Matlock CC J 01:48.8
70 George Radcliffe Otley CC SB 01:49.1
71 Samuel Hall VeloRunner RT SB 01:49.4
72 Chris Ashworth Sheffrec CC S 01:49.5
73 Andrew Laidler Sitwell Cycling Club S 01:49.7
74 Ian Brookes Bolsover and District CC S 01:50.0
75 Lee Allen Bury Clarion CC S 01:50.8
76 Matt Nicholson Matlock CC SB 01:51.1
77 Joel Barnett Belper BC S 01:51.5
78 Kevin White Matlock CC V 01:51.7
79 Thomas Mccormack Element Cycling Team V 01:51.8
80 Gavin Alcock 7 Hills Cycling Club V 01:52.0
81 Christian Fox Manchester Wheelers V 01:52.5
82 Adam Lathbury Rutland Cycling Club S 01:52.6
= 83 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers J 01:53.0
= 83 Paul Whittaker Rutland Cycling Club V 01:53.0
85 Tim Glenie Belper BC V 01:53.4
86 Nigel Modlinsky Seamons CC V 01:53.6
87 Jason Hales Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club V 01:54.6
88 Elliot Buchanan Common Lane Occasionals S 01:55.8
89 Andrew Wiley University Of Manchester CC S 01:56.1
90 William Glover Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles S 01:56.2
91 Emilie Verroken Maxx R. T. LV 01:56.3
92 Nick Burton Newark Castle C C V 01:57.2
= 93 Paul Faulkner Brighton Phoenix Athletic Club V 01:58.0
= 93 Josh Stringfellow Mansfield Road Club S 01:58.0
95 Scott Harrison Tuxford Clarion C C V 01:58.2
96 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad SB 01:58.7
= 97 Kevin Allerton Audax UK V 01:58.8
= 97 Rapid Rich Stoodley 3 RT V 50+ 01:58.8
99 Stuart Bolton Sheffrec CC V 50+ 01:58.9
100 Daniel O’donnell Macclesfield Wheelers S 01:59.0
101 Abbie Taylor Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield L 01:59.5
102 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 V 01:59.6
103 Dan Swain South Peaks CC S 01:59.7
= 104 Matt Jones Southend Wheelers V 50+ 01:59.8
= 104 Conor Cairns Bolsover and District CC V 50+ 01:59.8
106 Hannah Larbalestier Boompods EDCO NRG L 01:59.9
107 Peter Campbell Heanor Clarion CC V 02:00.1
108 Rich Steels Belper BC S 02:01.2
109 James Barlow Bicester Millennium CC S 02:01.5
110 Peter Grant Velo Club Bridgford V 02:01.8
111 Warren Trippett Worrall Wheelers V 50+ 02:02.0
112 Khaled Balabil Holmes Chapel Velo V 50+ 02:02.1
113 David Martin Holmfirth C C S 02:02.9
114 Sarah Storey Storey Racing LV 02:03.3
115 Hatti Archer Bolsover and District CC L 02:03.4
116 Mark Canning South Normanton C C V 02:07.3
117 Ryan Williams North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:08.1
118 Bhima Bowden Macclesfield Wheelers S 02:09.8
119 Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club L 02:10.0
120 Dominic Watts Veloviewer V 02:10.8
121 Matthew Green Velo-One Cycling Team(Staples Vegetables/Neil Palmer Electrical) S 02:11.2
122 Dave Asquith 7 Hills Cycling Club S 02:12.4
123 Jonathan Pupius 7 Hills Cycling Club S 02:12.9
124 Matt Yardley Macclesfield Wheelers V 02:13.3
125 John Hind Bolsover and District CC V 02:13.7
126 Elliot Sleath Macclesfield Wheelers S 02:14.9
127 Patrick Casey Cycle Sport Pendle SB 02:15.0
128 Jim Mcquaid Wetherby Whs V 02:15.3
129 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals LV 02:16.7
130 Nick Wallis Common Lane Occasionals V 02:17.0
131 Mark Pilling Macclesfield Wheelers S 02:17.4
132 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers LV 02:17.7
= 133 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers V 50+ 02:17.8
= 133 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad SG 02:17.8
= 135 Anthony Walker Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield V 50+ 02:19.7
= 135 Alexandra Kendall-smith Crimson Performance Race Team L 02:19.7
137 George Cooper Bolsover and District CC SB 02:20.3
138 Paul Hutchin Worrall Wheelers V 50+ 02:21.5
139 David Redford * Sheffrec CC V 02:22.3
140 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC LJ 02:22.5
141 Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC L 02:23.3
142 Fraser Cummings Matlock CC SB 02:23.6
143 Ben Charlton Mansfield Road Club S 02:24.2
144 Marc Rocca Rapha Cycling Club V 02:25.6
145 Em Pantoja Army Cycling Union L 02:30.2
146 Paul West Rutland Cycling Club V 02:30.3
147 Mark Brearton Wigan Whs CC V 02:32.1
148 Ally Lewis Clifton CC York V 02:32.2
149 Mandie James Derby Mercury R C LV 02:33.1
150 Madeline Crosswaite York Cycleworks L 02:34.7
151 Mick Kelly Team Milton Keynes V 50+ 02:36.2
152 Jude Du Toit Newark Castle C C SB 02:37.5
153 Dale Wilkes Mansfield Road Club S 02:38.8
154 Ryan Thomas East Bradford CC SB 02:39.8
155 Sonia Insley Bolsover and District CC LV 02:44.3
156 Harry Hudson * Sheffrec CC SB 02:46.6
157 Olivia Braybrooke The Racing Chance Foundation LJ 02:46.9
158 Amy Cuthbertson Otley CC L 02:49.6
159 James Wakefield Huddersfield Star Whs V 02:52.8
160 Mandy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club LV 02:53.1
161 Catherine Neary Dinnington Racing Club LV 02:58.9
162 Dsheffrec Newark Castle C C SB 03:00.9
163 Jane Grant Velo Club Bridgford LV 03:04.0
164 Claire Hughes Solihull CC LV 03:06.9
165 Joe Cuff North Midland Youth Squad SB 03:09.1
166 Finley Hudson * Sheffrec CC SB 03:13.2
167 Benjamin Taylor North Midland Youth Squad SB 03:14.5
168 Gethin Sinclair North Midland Youth Squad SB 03:17.4
169 Rowan Trippett Worrall Wheelers SB 03:18.0
170 Jan Forrester Belper BC LV 03:20.6
171 Malcolm Trippett Worrall Wheelers V 50+ 03:24.8

Women Overall
1 Emilie Verroken Maxx R. T. LV Female 01:56.3
2 Abbie Taylor Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield L Female 01:59.5
3 Hannah Larbalestier Boompods EDCO NRG L Female 01:59.9
4 Sarah Storey Storey Racing LV Female 02:03.3
5 Hatti Archer Bolsover and District CC L Female 02:03.4
6 Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club L Female 02:10.0
7 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals LV Female 02:16.7
8 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers LV Female 02:17.7
9 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad SG Female 02:17.8
10 Alexandra Kendall-smith Crimson Performance Race Team L Female 02:19.7
11 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC LJ Female 02:22.5
12 Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC L Female 02:23.3
13 Em Pantoja Army Cycling Union L Female 02:30.2
14 Mandie James Derby Mercury R C LV Female 02:33.1
15 Madeline Crosswaite York Cycleworks L Female 02:34.7
16 Sonia Insley Bolsover and District CC LV Female 02:44.3
17 Olivia Braybrooke The Racing Chance Foundation LJ Female 02:46.9
18 Amy Cuthbertson Otley CC L Female 02:49.6
19 Mandy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club LV Female 02:53.1
20 Catherine Neary Dinnington Racing Club LV Female 02:58.9
21 Jane Grant Velo Club Bridgford LV Female 03:04.0
22 Claire Hughes Solihull CC LV Female 03:06.9
23 Jan Forrester Belper BC LV Female 03:20.6

Junior Boys
1 Kieran Smith Bolsover and District CC 01:24.1
2 Oliver Rees Holmfirth C C 01:31.3
3 Darren Rider Team PB Performance 01:33.8
4 Oliver Cockerill VC Beverley 01:37.8
5 Bradley Hill Calder Clarion 01:40.9
6 George Wood North Midland Youth Squad 01:42.5
7 Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC 01:45.9
8 Ewan Mackie Matlock CC 01:48.8
9 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers 01:53.0

Junior Girls
1 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC 02:22.5
2 Olivia Braybrooke The Racing Chance Foundation 02:46.9

Veteran Men
1 Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing 01:27.7
2 Tony Cope Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar 01:31.8
= 3 James Doxey South Normanton C C 01:37.5
= 3 Rob Watkinson Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 01:37.5
5 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC 01:38.6
6 Shaun Randall Rossington Wheelers Cycling Club 01:40.8
7 Darren Hull Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield 01:42.6
8 Oliver Humphreys National Clarion CC 01:43.3
9 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC 01:43.6
10 Patrick Murphy South Normanton C C 01:43.8
11 Brian Turrall Team Wheelguru 01:47.9
12 Robert Copeland Sheffrec CC 01:48.5
13 Alistair Rees Holmfirth C C 01:48.7
14 Keith Robertson Matlock CC 01:48.8
15 Kevin White Matlock CC 01:51.7
16 Thomas Mccormack Element Cycling Team 01:51.8
17 Gavin Alcock 7 Hills Cycling Club 01:52.0
18 Christian Fox Manchester Wheelers 01:52.5
19 Paul Whittaker Rutland Cycling Club 01:53.0
20 Tim Glenie Belper BC 01:53.4
21 Nigel Modlinsky Seamons CC 01:53.6
22 Jason Hales Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club 01:54.6
23 Nick Burton Newark Castle C C 01:57.2
24 Paul Faulkner Brighton Phoenix Athletic Club 01:58.0
25 Scott Harrison Tuxford Clarion C C 01:58.2
26 Kevin Allerton Audax UK 01:58.8
27 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 01:59.6
28 Peter Campbell Heanor Clarion CC 02:00.1
29 Peter Grant Velo Club Bridgford 02:01.8
30 Mark Canning South Normanton C C 02:07.3
31 Dominic Watts Veloviewer 02:10.8
32 Matt Yardley Macclesfield Wheelers 02:13.3
33 John Hind Bolsover and District CC 02:13.7
34 Jim Mcquaid Wetherby Whs 02:15.3
35 Nick Wallis Common Lane Occasionals 02:17.0
36 David Redford Sheffrec CC 02:22.3
37 Marc Rocca Rapha Cycling Club 02:25.6
38 Paul West Rutland Cycling Club 02:30.3
39 Mark Brearton Wigan Whs CC 02:32.1
40 Ally Lewis Clifton CC York 02:32.2
41 James Wakefield Huddersfield Star Whs 02:52.8

Veteran Men 50+
1 Rapid Rich Stoodley 3 RT 01:58.8
2 Stuart Bolton Sheffrec CC 01:58.9
= 3 Matt Jones Southend Wheelers 01:59.8
= 3 Conor Cairns Bolsover and District CC 01:59.8
5 Warren Trippett Worrall Wheelers 02:02.0
6 Khaled Balabil Holmes Chapel Velo 02:02.1
7 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 02:17.8
8 Anthony Walker Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield 02:19.7
9 Paul Hutchin Worrall Wheelers 02:21.5
10 Mick Kelly Team Milton Keynes 02:36.2
11 Malcolm Trippett Worrall Wheelers 03:24.8

Veteran Women
1 Emilie Verroken Maxx R. T. 01:56.3
2 Sarah Storey Storey Racing 02:03.3
3 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals 02:16.7
4 Jo Holden Macclesfield Wheelers 02:17.7
5 Mandie James Derby Mercury R C 02:33.1
6 Sonia Insley Bolsover and District CC 02:44.3
7 Mandy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club 02:53.1
8 Catherine Neary Dinnington Racing Club 02:58.9
9 Jane Grant Velo Club Bridgford 03:04.0
10 Claire Hughes Solihull CC 03:06.9
11 Jan Forrester Belper BC 03:20.6

School Boys
1 Taylor Hill Sheffrec CC 01:41.4
2 George Radcliffe Otley CC 01:49.1
3 Samuel Hall VeloRunner RT 01:49.4
4 Matt Nicholson Matlock CC 01:51.1
5 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad 01:58.7
6 Ryan Williams North Midland Youth Squad 02:08.1
7 Patrick Casey Cycle Sport Pendle 02:15.0
8 George Cooper Bolsover and District CC 02:20.3
9 Fraser Cummings Matlock CC 02:23.6
10 Jude Du Toit Newark Castle C C 02:37.5
11 Ryan Thomas East Bradford CC 02:39.8
12 Harry Hudson * Sheffrec CC 02:46.6
13 Jet Du Toit Newark Castle C C 03:00.9
14 Joe Cuff North Midland Youth Squad 03:09.1
15 Finley Hudson * Sheffrec CC 03:13.2
16 Benjamin Taylor North Midland Youth Squad 03:14.5
17 Gethin Sinclair North Midland Youth Squad 03:17.4
18 Rowan Trippett Worrall Wheelers 03:18.0

School Girls
1 Erin Avill North Midland Youth Squad 02:17.8

Teams
1 OVB A Steve Tait James King Josh Rowe 04:30.0
2 Bolsover and District CC A Kieran Smith Luke Hind Dave Archer 04:46.2
3 Rutland Cycling Club A Jake Hagyard Jake Harrison Jamie Raven 04:52.8
4 Sheffrec CC A Liam Bromiley Cameron Cass Taylor Hill 04:58.7
5 Sheffrec CC B Adam Machan Paul Armstrong Richard Edwards 05:15.6
6 Macclesfield Wheelers A Matt Lawton David Hughes Robert Rowson 05:16.6
7 Holmfirth C C A Oliver Rees Alistair Rees David Martin 05:22.9
8 South Normanton C C A James Doxey Patrick Murphy Mark Canning 05:28.6
9 Matlock CC A Keith Robertson Ewan Mackie Matt Nicholson 05:28.7
10 Sheffrec CC C Robert Copeland Chris Ashworth Stuart Bolton 05:36.9
11 Belper BC A Joel Barnett Tim Glenie Rich Steels 05:46.1
12 North Midland Youth Squad A George Wood James Hawkins Ryan Williams 05:49.3
13 Bolsover and District CC B Ian Brookes Conor Cairns Hatti Archer 05:53.2
14 Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield A Darren Hull Abbie Taylor Anthony Walker 06:01.8
15 Worrall Wheelers A Tim Rutter Warren Trippett Paul Hutchin 06:10.9
16 Rutland Cycling Club B Adam Lathbury Paul Whittaker Paul West 06:15.9
17 7 Hills Cycling Club A Gavin Alcock Dave Asquith Jonathan Pupius 06:17.3
18 Macclesfield Wheelers B Daniel O’donnell Bhima Bowden Matt Yardley 06:22.1
19 Common Lane Occasionals A Elliot Buchanan Jo Jebb Nick Wallis 06:29.5
20 Matlock CC B Kevin White Sarah Briggs Fraser Cummings 06:37.8
21 Macclesfield Wheelers C Elliot Sleath Mark Pilling Jo Holden 06:50.0
22 Mansfield Road Club A Josh Stringfellow Ben Charlton Dale Wilkes 07:01.0
23 Bolsover and District CC C John Hind George Cooper Sonia Insley 07:18.3
24 Newark Castle C C A Nick Burton Jude Du Toit Jet Du Toit 07:35.6
25 Sheffrec CC D David Redford * Harry Hudson * Finley Hudson * 08:22.1
26 North Midland Youth Squad B Erin Avill Joe Cuff Benjamin Taylor 08:41.4